DocketNumber: DE-0353-16-0067-I-1
[…] . We discern no basis for concluding that the information in questi on is new and material to the dispositive issues in this appeal. See5 C.F.R. § 1201.115
(d) (explaining that “[t]o constitute new evidence, the information contained in the documents, n ot just the documents themselves, must have been unavailable despite due diligence when the record closed[]”); see also Russo v. Veterans Administration,3 M.S.P.R. 345
, 349 (1980) (explaining that evidence does not meet the “new and material evidence” criterion unless it is of sufficient weight to warrant a different outcome).