DocketNumber: CV 85-150-M
[…] This temporary restraining order is issued this 1st day of August at 4:30 o'clock p.m. and shall be filed forthwith in the Clerk's Office and entered of record.
[1] 12 Stat. 975.
[2] Article II, Hell Gate Treaty, 12 Stat. 975
[3] 33 Stat. 302
[4] 36 Stat. 2494
[5] 33 Stat. 302
[6] 35 Stat. 444
[7] Plaintiff requested the Court to determine specific numerical stream flow and reservoir levels, which the Court emphatically declined to do. The text of the temporary restraining order is reprinted as an appendix to this opinion.
[8] 28 U.S.C. § 1362 provides as follows: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian Tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."
[9] The Tribes, supported by language in Adair, 723 F.2d at 1414, also claim that their reserved rights to water on the Flathead Reservation are aboriginal, with a priority date of time immemorial.