DocketNumber: COA07-1365
[…] Glen Wood Co., Inc., 184 N.C. App. 206, 218, 646 S.E.2d 550, 559 (2007) (affirming summary judgment when plaintiff failed to forecast evidence in support of each essential element in its claim). Accordingly, we review de novo as we would for an order expressly granting summary judgment. Sturgill, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 652 S.E.2d at 304.
As the trial court's rulings on defendants' motions in limine involved the merits of plaintiffs' claims and necessarily affected the final judgment, we will therefore exercise our discretion to review those rulings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2007) ("Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment."). Defendants' motions in limine were based upon Rule 104, regarding the qualification of witnesses to testify. N.C. Gen.