DocketNumber: S-09-644, S-09-645
[…] Columbus Apartment Partners also argues that the lower rate was not appropriate because the Platte County Board of Equalization lowered the rate in order to value the tax credits and, according to Columbus Apartment Partners, such tax credits cannot be valued. The record indicates that in addition to using an unloaded as opposed to a loaded capitalization rate, the board, in setting the 7.5-percent rate, "offset the 2% tax rate with what [it] felt was a 2% tax credit factor."
As noted above, § 77-1333 provides in relevant part that "low-income housing tax credits ... shall not be considered income for purposes of the calculation but may be considered in determining the capitalization rate to be used when capitalizing the income stream." Appellate courts give statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning and will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous.[9]