DocketNumber: S-09-644, S-09-645
[…] In analyzing the uses and restrictions applicable to real property, the analysis shall include a consideration of the full description of the physical characteristics of the real property and an identification of the property rights being valued.
We first note that contrary to Schuyler Apartment Partners' position, § 77-1333 does not require that property actually be valued by the income approach. Absent a statutory indication to the contrary, words in a statute will be given their ordinary meaning.[6] And § 77-1333 indicates that the income approach shall be performed, but also specifically provides that the "county assessor, in determining the actual value of any specific property, may consider other methods of determining value," including the cost approach and the sales approach.
And that is exactly what happened in this case.