DocketNumber: S-18-600
[…] Nor can 7 Brief for appellant at 17. 8Id. - 710
- Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 302 Nebraska R eports STATE v. STUBBENDIECK Cite as302 Neb. 702
the testimony regarding the overall findings of the autopsy be seen as irrelevant, as the findings provide factual informa- tion regarding the state of the body and any evidence or lack of evidence. This information can be useful to the trier of fact in determining whether a suicide did in fact occur and to what extent the defendant aided the deceased party under the circumstances. We next turn to Stubbendieck’s argument under § 27-403 concerning the prejudicial effect of the court’s decision to admit Elieff’s testimony and autopsy findings. Under § 27-403, “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may be excluded if its proba- tive value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” With regard to § 27-403, Stubbendieck contends that the relevancy of Elieff’s testimony and results of the autopsy are outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice and the risk that the testimony misled the jury.