DocketNumber: S-19-369
[…] According to Gomez, the only way the State could dem- onstrate the requisite personal service was through a service return. He also contends that in the service return, the officer must specifically certify that he or she served the protection order. He asserts that the service return offered into evidence by the State is deficient in this respect because it refers gener- ally to a cover sheet with attachments rather than to a protec- tion order. In support of his argument that the State must prove service in this particular way, Gomez relies on language in § 42-926(1) providing that once a domestic abuse protection order is issued, the clerk of the court is to give it to the sher- iff’s office and that upon receipt, the sheriff’s office “shall forthwith serve the protection order upon the respondent and file its return thereon with the clerk of the court which issued the protection order within fourteen days of the issuance of the protection order.” Because the service return here does not refer specifically to service of a protection order, Gomez claims that the sheriff’s office did not “file its return thereon,” as provided in § 42-926. Gomez’ reliance on the provisions in § 42-926 regard- ing the return of service is misplaced.