DocketNumber: S-20-193, S-20-196, S-20-198, S-20-205
[…] We observed that the failure to warn in the instance where the governmental entity had notice of a dangerous condition and the dangerous condition was not readily apparent was not a planning-level decision involving a social, economic, or political policy judgment falling within the discretionary func- tion exception. Marking of Gas Line. We turn first to whether the marking of the gas lines in question was a matter of choice for the MUD locators. We conclude that it was not. Section 76-2323 is clear that MUD and Nebraska One-Call’s other members have a duty to “advise the excavator of the approximate location of underground facilities in the area of the proposed excavation by marking or identifying the location of the underground facilities with stakes, flags, paint, or any other clearly identifiable marking or reference point.” MUD’s own locating manual also emphasizes this necessity. Our decision in Lemke informs of this duty.