DocketNumber: S-20-193, S-20-196, S-20-198, S-20-205
[…] - 233 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 308 Nebraska Reports MERCER v. NORTH CENTRAL SERV. Cite as308 Neb. 224
an appellate court has a duty to reach its conclusions inde pendent of the conclusions reached by the district court. 4 [2] An appellate court reviews the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, viewing the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and drawing all reason- able inferences in that party’s favor. 5 ANALYSIS Jurisdictional Note. As an initial note, we have jurisdiction over this appeal underNeb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1902
(1)(d) (Supp. 2019). That section includes, in the definition of a final order from which an appeal may be taken, “[a]n order denying a motion for summary judgment when such motion is based on the asser- tion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a govern- ment official.” 6 Immunity.