DocketNumber: S-22-412
[…] Because exhibit 364 altered the probability of material facts, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting exhibit 364 over Lorello’s relevancy objection. Alternatively, Lorello claims that even if the slowed footage was relevant, it was unfairly prejudicial under Neb. Rev. Stat. - 399 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 314 Nebraska Reports STATE V. LORELLO Cite as314 Neb. 385
§ 27-403 (Reissue 2016), which provides for the exclusion of relevant evidence when “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Lorello claims that the slowed portion of exhibit 364 unfairly prejudiced him because clips of Lorello walking and of the unidentified individual walking were slowed to “match” step-for-step, to prompt an “unfounded determination” that they depicted the same person.