DocketNumber: A-22-274
[…] ,925 N.W.2d 81
(2019). In child custody cases, where the credible evidence is in conflict on a material issue of fact, the appellate court considers, and may give weight to, the fact that the trial judge heard and observed the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts rather than another.Id.
V. ANALYSIS 1. IN CAMERA INTERVIEW Alicia asserts that the district court erred in allowing Cherish to testify in camera outside the presence of Alicia’s counsel. In determining custody and parenting arrangements, the court is to consider the best interests of the minor child. § 43-2923(6). Section 43-2923(6) sets forth a nonexhaustive list of factors to be considered in determining the best interests of a child in regard to custody, including “[t]he desires and wishes of the minor child, if of an age of comprehension but regardless of chronological age, when such desires and wishes are based on sound reasoning.” While the wishes of a child are not controlling in the determination of custody, if a child is of sufficient age and has expressed an intelligent preference, the child’s preference is entitled to consideration. Vogel v. Vogel,262 Neb. 1030
,637 N.W.2d 611
(2002).