DocketNumber: 12027
[…] Cutler v. State, 93 Nev. 329, 566 P.2d 809 (1977). Thus, no error occurred when the court refused to give Taylor's proposed instruction, which did not add anything with any degree of precision on a question of importance in the case. See Roland v. State, 96 Nev. 300, 608 P.2d 500 (Adv.Opn. No. 73, March 25, 1980).
3. Finally, we reject Taylor's contention that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction. The record reveals substantial evidence to support the verdict in this case. Wicker v. State, 95 Nev. 804, 603 P.2d 265 (1979).
Affirmed.
[1] NRS 175.211(1) states:
A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must be actual and substantial, not mere possibility or speculation.
State v. Gilcrist , 91 Wash. 2d 603 ( 1979 )
State v. Boyle , 207 Kan. 833 ( 1971 )
Miranda v. Arizona , 86 S. Ct. 1602 ( 1966 )
Roland v. State , 96 Nev. 300 ( 1980 )
State v. Allen , 111 Ariz. 546 ( 1975 )
Wicker v.