Filed Date: 7/21/2022
[…] State v. Chakerian,2018-NMSC-019
, ¶ 10,458 P.3d 372
(internal 4 quotation marks and citation omitted). 5 {21} Section 31-1A-2(I) provides that “[i]f the results of the DNA testing are 6 exculpatory, the district court may set aside the petitioner’s judgment and sentence, 7 may dismiss the charges against the petitioner with prejudice, may grant the 8 petitioner a new trial or may order other appropriate relief.” The State argues that 9 DNA evidence is exculpatory when it “directly negates guilt or establishes 10 innocence.” See § 31-1A-2(A) (“A person convicted of a felony, who claims that 11 DNA evidence will establish the person’s innocence, may petition the district court 12 . . . to order the . . . testing of evidence that can be subjected to DNA testing.” 13 (emphasis added)).