Filed Date: 7/21/2022
[…] The district court sentenced Hobbs to six years 5 imprisonment, plus an additional year due to the use of a firearm in the commission 6 of the offense. 7 B. Hobbs’s Request for DNA Testing Pursuant to Section 31-1A-2 8 {8} Two years later, Hobbs petitioned under Section 31-1A-2 for DNA testing of 9 the handgun with which he shot Ruben Sr. and of the t-shirt that Hobbs was wearing 10 at the time of the incident. The State did not oppose the petition. Section 31-1A-2 11 establishes the procedures by which “[a] person convicted of a felony, who claims 12 that DNA evidence will establish the person’s innocence, may petition the district 13 court . . . to order the disclosure, preservation, production and testing of evidence 14 that can be subjected to DNA testing.” Section 31-1A-2(A). As a condition of filing, 15 the petitioner must agree to submit to DNA testing and must “authorize the district 16 attorney’s use of the DNA test results to investigate all aspects of the case that the 17 petitioner is seeking to reopen.”