DocketNumber: 09-MA-204
[…] State v. Smith (1997),80 Ohio St.3d 89
, 113. In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy. State v. Thompkins (1997),78 Ohio St.3d 380
, 386. Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law.Id.
In reviewing the record for sufficiency, the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Smith, 80 Ohio St.3d at 113. {¶9} The jury convicted appellant of attempted murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(A) and R.C. 2923.02(A). R.C. 2903.02(A) provides in relevant part that no person shall purposely cause the death of another. R.C. 2923.02(A) defines an attempt: “No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” {¶10} The only element appellant takes issue with is his identity. He contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was the one who shot Weaver. The evidence at trial was as follows. -3- {¶11} Detective Sergeant David Taybus was the first officer to respond to Weaver’s shooting.