DocketNumber: 100200
[…] The trial court sentenced Worley to 29 years in prison. In 2011, we reversed his convictions and remanded the matter for a new trial, finding that the investigating officer’s testimony regarding a witness and the codefendant violated the Sixth Amendment’s Confrontation Clause and should not have been admitted. Id. at ¶ 19. {¶3} Following our remand, Worley proceeded to a new jury trial, at which he was found not guilty of all charges. Subsequently, Worley filed a wrongful imprisonment complaint in March 2013. In his complaint, he alleged that he was a wrongfully imprisoned individual under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5). R.C. 2743.48 governs civil actions against the State for wrongful imprisonment, and provides in pertinent part: (A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each of the following: (1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony or felony.