DocketNumber: 100200
[…] Mansaray at ¶ 2-4, citing State v. Mansaray, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 93562,2010-Ohio-5119
. The trial court dismissed his wrongfully imprisoned individual complaint, and we reversed, concluding that Mansaray satisfied all five requirements of R.C. 2743.48(A)(1)-(5). Id. at ¶ 4. The State appealed, and the Ohio Supreme Court accepted jurisdiction. Id. {¶10} The Ohio Supreme Court’s analysis focused on whether Mansaray was a wrongfully imprisoned individual under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5), which provides that: Subsequent to sentencing and during or subsequent to imprisonment, an error in procedure resulted in the individual’s release, or it was determined by the court of common pleas in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated that the charged offense, including all lesser-included offenses, either was not committed by the individual or was not committed by any person. {¶11} The court noted that ‘[t]he fifth factor of R.C. 2743.48(A) may be fulfilled in one of two ways: (1) subsequent to sentencing and during or subsequent to imprisonment “an error in procedure resulted in the individual’s release” or (2) the charged offense (and any lesser included offense) was not committed by the individual or no crime was committed at all (actual innocence).’ Id. at ¶ 7, quoting Doss v. State,135 Ohio St.3d 211
,2012-Ohio-5678
,985 N.E.2d 1229