DocketNumber: CA2012-09-067
[…] Ohio Dept. of Mental Health -3- Clermont CA2012-09-067 v. Nadel,98 Ohio St. 3d 405
, 2003-Ohio-1632, ¶ 23. Otherwise, R.C. 4117.14 sets forth the conciliation process and states that trial courts have the ability to enforce a conciliation award. Specifically, R.C. 4117.17(F) states, "nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a party from seeking enforcement of a collective bargaining agreement or a conciliator's award as specified in division (B) of section 4117.09 of the Revised Code." R.C. 4117.09(B)(1) states in relevant part that, "a party to the agreement may bring suits for violation of agreements or the enforcement of an award by an arbitrator in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business." {¶ 10} The record is clear that Union Township filed an Unfair Labor Practice Charge with SERB. Within the charge, Union Township alleged that IAFF Local 3412 engaged in an unfair labor practice by not singing the Agreement.