DocketNumber: 18AP-719
[…] However, we discern from his pro se brief two errors he attributes to the decision of the common pleas court. 1. The common pleas court's decision affirming the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission's decision that Hampton declined continued employment without just cause is not supported by the evidence and is against the manifest weight of the evidence. 2. The common pleas court erred in finding that JKB Management had just cause to discharge Hampton. No. 18AP-719 5 III. LAW AND DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review {¶ 11} R.C. 4141.282(H) governs appeals of decisions of the commission to a court of common pleas. The statute provides: The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission. {¶ 12} A court of appeals reviewing the common pleas court's review of a commission decision on unemployment compensation eligibility uses the same standard of review as the common pleas court. Irvine v. Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Rev.,19 Ohio St. 3d 15
, 18 (1985).