DocketNumber: 71858
[…] However, this still does not answer the question of whether contribution among tortfeasors will be apportioned on a pro rata or proportionate basis. The confusion results from the fact that the Legislature did not adopt a definitive definition of the term pro rata. Section 12 Ohio St. 1981, § 832(B) reads:
The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tort-feasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.
Oklahoma's contribution statute was taken from the Uniform Contribution Act. There were two Uniform Acts written however, one in 1939 and another in 1955.[7] The Oklahoma Legislature did not adopt the full text of either Act.