DocketNumber: 71858
[…] [17] Joy v. Giglio, 254 P.2d 351, 354 (Okla. 1953).
[18] National Trailer Convoy v. Oklahoma Turnpike Auth., 434 P.2d 238, 241 (Okla. 1967), reh. denied, Oct. 3, 1967.
[19] United General Ins., 695 P.2d at 1339.
[20] Brigance, 756 P.2d at 1235 (quoting Duesterhaus v. City of Edmond, 634 P.2d 720 (Okla. 1981).
[21] Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, 12 U.L.A. 65 (1955) (Commissioners' Comment).
[22] Id.
[23] Roberts, supra note 10 at 2198.
[24] Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, 12 U.L.A. 65 (1955) (Commissioners' Comments).
[1] Title 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 832(B) provides:
"The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tort-feasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability."
[2] Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act § 2, 12 U.L.A. 57 (1939) and Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act § 2, 12 U.L.A. 87 (1955).
[3] Matter of Income Tax Protest of Ashland Exploration, Inc., 751 P.2d 1070, 1073 (Okla. 1988); Hess v.