DocketNumber: 71858
[…] Therefore, it is the opinion of this court that no basis exists for recovery of attorney's fees in a contribution action.
The court finds plaintiff's position with regard to the fifth question without merit in that 12 Ohio St. 1981, § 832(D) is not ambiguous. As stated in Brigance v. Velvet Dove Restaurant, 756 P.2d 1232 (Okla. 1988), where a statute "is clear and unambiguous, ... rules of statutory construction are not applied where the Legislature plainly expresses its intent.[20] Section 832(D) states, "A tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tort-feasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable."