DocketNumber: 108,138. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2
[…] During the summary judgment hearing, Agency's counsel asserted:
Nancy Shore and the Shore Agency don't owe a duty to [Roberts] that [Roberts] could have ever sued them on. That's the point. The point is in order for [GuideOne] to win contribution, he has to [demonstrate] that his client was clearly owed a duty that was breached.
¶ 21 In determining the existence of a right to recover for contribution, the critical question is whether Agency is a tortfeasor who contributed to or caused the same injury/damages sustained by Roberts. 12 Ohio St. 2001 § 832(A) (stating that "[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to [a] person... there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them except as provided in this section").
¶ 22 Agency argues GuideOne "has not paid a legal obligation owed by Shore." Agency asserts that because the duty of good faith and fair dealing an insurer owes to its insured is non-delegable, it cannot be held liable for bad faith as a matter of law.