DocketNumber: 108,138. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2
[…] It delayed the claim, and in the underlying case, GuideOne was held responsible for that."
[9] If damages were paid to Roberts on this claim, as opposed to a tort claim, GuideOne has no right to contribution from Agency for any portion of these damages.
[10] For this reason, although bad faith is an intentional tort, it would require speculation to exclude a right to contribution based on 12 Ohio St. 2001 § 832(C): "There is no right to contribution in favor of any tort-feasor who has intentionally caused or contributed to the injury. ..."
[11] We do not address the question of whether it is permissible in applying the theory of contribution to allow allocation of some portion of damages to a party who has no direct or active liability, but only constructive or vicarious liability.
Timmons v.