Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] The term "subsidy" has been defined as, "a grant of funds or property from a government (as of the state or a municipal corporation) to a private person or company to assist in the establishment or support of an enterprise deemed advantageous to the public." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2279 (3d ed. 1993). Under this definition, a subsidy involves an expenditure of public funds which is in the public interest. Thus, your question requires an analysis of the Oklahoma Constitution Article
¶ 3 A "charter municipality" is defined at Section 1-102(1) as "any municipality which has adopted a charter in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and laws of Oklahoma and at the time of adoption of the charter had a population of two thousand (2,000) or more." The Oklahoma Constitution provides that a city with "more than two thousand inhabitants may frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this State." Okla. Const. art.