DocketNumber: 49686
[…] DocketNumber: 49686
Citation Numbers: 551 P.2d 252, 1976 OK 73
Judges: Doolin, Williams, Davison, Irwin, Berry, Barnes, Simms
Filed Date: 6/4/1976
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/13/2024
Supreme Court of Oklahoma.
Fagin, Brown, Bush, Selvidge & Tinney, Inc., Oklahoma City, for respondents.
Ron Shotts, Oklahoma City, for petitioner.
*253 DOOLIN, Justice.
This case presents important questions as to the proper functions of this state through public trusts formed by the authority of 60 Ohio St. 1971 § 176 et seq, Trusts for Furtherance of Public Functions. § 176 Provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Express trusts may be created in real or personal property, or either or both, or in any estate or interest in either or both, with the state, or any county, municipality, political or governmental subdivision, or governmental agency of the state as the beneficiary thereof by the: (1) express approval of the Governor if the state of Oklahoma or any governmental agency thereof is the beneficiary; (2) express approval of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership of the governing body of the beneficiary if the county or a political or governmental subdivision thereof is the beneficiary; (3) express approval of two-thirds (2/3) of membership of the governing body of the beneficiary if a municipality or a governmental subdivision thereof is the beneficiary and the purpose thereof may be the furtherance, or the providing of funds for the furtherance, of any authorized or proper function of the said beneficiary. * * *" (Emphasis supplied).