DocketNumber: 106,928. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2
[…] Id. at ¶ 9, 447 P.2d at 740. The Court rejected the defendant's argument that a parking lot was not prohibited because it was not a single family dwelling of less than 1,200 square feet, affirming the principle that restrictive covenants "run with the land" and do not solely apply to the use of the land.
¶ 18 Section 856 is part of the Real Estate Development Act, 60 O.S.2001 §§ 851-857. Section 851(1)(b) defines a real estate development as one involving "[m]utual, common or reciprocal interests in or restrictions upon, all or portions of such separately owned lots, parcels or areas, or both." One of the restrictions in this development is that five property owners, not one, may construct and maintain a swim dock. Section 856 authorizes attorney fees in an action to enforce "any restriction."