DocketNumber: 93,448
[…] (Emphasis added).
[7] The parties have not raised any allegations of this nature in this case.
[8] In pertinent part, 43 O.S.Supp.1992 § 121 provides: "As to such property, whether real or personal, which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage, whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court shall, subject to a valid antenuptial contract in writing, make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable, by a division of the property in kind, or by setting the same apart to one of the parties, and requiring the other thereof to be paid such sum as may be just and proper to effect a fair and just division thereof." (Emphasis added).
[9] The difference in the valuation of their condominium between those two dates is unknown but the parties both admit in their briefs that the value of the Bricktown property increased by $200,000.