DocketNumber: CC 16-96-05691; CA A95110; SC S45288
[…] Plaintiffs further assert that the dispute should be resolved in their favor because, under familiar rules of insurance law, ambiguities in insurance policies are construed against the drafter. Finally, they argue that the wording that State Farm employed in its effort to reduce coverage in certain circumstances does not comply with ORS 742.450(1), which provides:
“Every motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability.”
We turn to plaintiffs’ contention that the pertinent wording of the umbrella policy is ambiguous and fails to state the coverage as required by ORS 742.450(1).