DocketNumber: 80-3-791
[…] We are, therefore, in accord with the Commonwealth Court’s decision which permits petitioners to exhaust their administrative remedies without filing financial disclosure forms.
“The [Pennsylvania Labor Relations] [B]oard is empowered, as hereinafter provided, to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair practice listed in Article XII of this Act. This power shall be exclusive and shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that may have been or may be established by agreement, law, or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, under Section 1501 of the PERA, 43 P.S. § 1101.1501, the PLRB may petition the Commonwealth Court to enforce its order concerning a Commonwealth employee:
“The board shall except where an employe of the Commonwealth is involved have power to petition the court of common pleas of any county wherein the unfair practice in question occurred, or wherein any person charged with the commission of any unfair practice resides or transacts business, for the enforcement of such order and for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order .... In the instance of the exception involving the said Commonwealth employes, the board shall file its petition in the Commonwealth Court.” (Emphasis added.)
In light of Section 1501, the Commonwealth maintains the General Assembly has designated the PLRB as the party who should seek redress from the courts even where temporary relief is sought.