DocketNumber: 17 MAP 2010
[…] Pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b),
*10 Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
Section 4524(c) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:
No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any object or material hung from the inside rearview mirror or otherwise hung, placed or attached in such a position as to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver’s vision through the front windshield or any manner as to constitute a safety hazard.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(c).
In urging this Court to reverse the Superior Court’s decision to award Holmes a new trial, the Commonwealth first