DocketNumber: 17 MAP 2010
[…] And simple “ ‘good faith on the part of the arresting officer is not enough.’ * * * If subjective good faith alone were the test, the protections of the Fourth Amendment would evaporate, and the people would be ‘secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects,’ only in the discretion of the police.[”]
Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21-22, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968) (citations and footnotes omitted).
This Court has recognized the concerns expressed by the Supreme Court in Terry, noting, for example, “before the
As noted above, Section 4524(c) prohibits an individual from driving a motor vehicle “with any object or material hung from the inside rearview mirror or otherwise hung, placed or attached in such a position as to materially obstruct, obscure or impair the driver’s vision through the front windshield or any manner as to constitute a safety hazard.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(c).