DocketNumber: 10
[…] Under the meager authority of the pre-release statute, the Bureau of Corrections seeks to abrogate the zoning regulations. In the absence of explicit language, such as we saw in Pemberton, whereby the Legislature evinces a
We therefore hold that the Bureau of Corrections, Department of Justice acting under the Act of July 16, 1968, P.L. 351, § 1, 61 P.S. § 1051 (Supp.1975), in establishing a pre-release center is subject to local zoning regulations enacted pursuant to state enabling laws.
Our decision is consistent with our duties under the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (Supp. 1975): “whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in . another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.” Our decision today gives the intended effect to both statutes.
This is not a case where a municipality has attempted to completely prohibit the existence of a pre-release center within its boundaries.