DocketNumber: 196 M.D. 2017
[…] In his petition, Gillam avers that the Board failed to utilize “evidence-based practices” in making its decision as required by Section 6131(a)(13)-(15) of the Code, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6131(a)(13)-(15). To that end, Gillam alleges that the Board, in violation of those evidence-based practices, fabricated the negative recommendation from the prosecuting attorney as a reason to deny his parole. Gillam’s claim, however, overlooks the fact that “evidence-based practices,” as used in the Code, is a specifically defined term in the statute. Section 6131(d) of the Code, 61 Pa. C.S. § 6131(d), defines “evidence-based practices” as “[i]nterventions and treatment approaches that have been proven effective through appropriate empirical analysis.” (Emphasis added.) Gillam’s claim that the Board violated the Code essentially contends that the Board applied the wrong evidentiary standards when it denied parole.