DocketNumber: 513 C.D. 2021
[…] The Board’s relevant findings of fact2 may be summarized as follows. See Certified Record (CR) Item No. 18 at 1-2, ¶¶1-15. Claimant was employed as a 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(b). Section 402(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature . . . .” Id. 2 The Board is the ultimate finder of fact in unemployment compensation proceedings. Peak v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review,501 A.2d 1383