DocketNumber: 343 MDA 2017
[…] . Issues that are cognizable under the PCRA must be raised in a timely PCRA petition and cannot be raised in a habeas corpus petition; a defendant cannot escape the PCRA time-bar by titling his petition for relief as a writ of habeas corpus.Id. Instantly, Wilson
claims that his challenge to the constitutionality of section 1102(a) is not cognizable under the PCRA, and thus, the PCRA court erred in construing his writ of habeas corpus as a PCRA petition. Specifically, Wilson avers that section 1102(a)(1) violates the void-for-vagueness standard. Section 1102(a)(1) provides in relevant part as follows: “[A] person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or a term of life imprisonment[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1) (emphasis added).2 Wilson’s void-for-vagueness claim invokes a constitutional question.