DocketNumber: 627 EDA 2019
[…] Ron-Ike Foam Insulators, Inc.,574 A.2d 641
, 644 (Pa. Super. 1990), affirmed per curiam,605 A.2d 798
(Pa. 1992). The UTPCPL enhancements also included previously unknown methods for victims of unfair-trade practices to seek judicial relief. One such method is “a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.” 73 P.S § 201-9.2. The statute also authorizes a trial court, “in its discretion, [to] award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), - 10 - J-S42016-19 and [to] provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper.” Id. The court may also award “costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Id.