DocketNumber: 02422
[…] *17 Eric L. Winkle, Lancaster, for appellant.
Dean F. Piermattei, Harrisburg, for appellee.
Stephen M. Hladik, Harrisburg, amicus curiae.
Before ROWLEY, President Judge, and McEWEN and BECK, JJ.
*18 BECK, Judge:
In this case, we are asked to decide whether a transaction involving the purchase of a custom audio/video system by appellant, Bryan L. Yingling, M.D. ("Buyer"), from appellee, Joseph Burke, t/a, d/b/a, Audio Video Concepts ("Seller"), falls within section 201-7 of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, Pa.Stat.Ann. tit. 73, § 201-7 (1993) (the "UTPCPL").
Section 201-7 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Where goods or services having a sale price of twenty-five dollars ($25) or more are sold or contracted to be sold to a buyer, as a result of, or in connection with, a contact with or call on the buyer at his residence, that consumer may avoid the contract or sale by notifying, in writing, the seller within three full business days following the day on which the contract or sale was made and by returning or holding available for return to the seller, in its original condition, any merchandise received under the contract or sale. Such notice of rescission shall be effective upon depositing the same in the United States mail or upon other service which gives the seller notice of rescission.
(b) At the time of the sale or contract the buyer shall be provided with:
(1) A fully completed receipt or copy of any contract pertaining to such sale, ... and in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer ... a statement in substantially the following form:
"You, the buyer, may cancel this transaction at any time prior to midnight of the third business day after the date of this transaction. ...."
(e) The cancellation period provided for in this section shall not begin to run until buyer has been informed of his right to cancel....