Judges: Lazarus, Ott, Shogan
[…] . Although Hunter’s texts and a police officer’s testimony indicate that Hunter "goo-gled” the child's symptoms on the internet to diagnose his condition, N.T. Bail Hearing,
. We caution the Commonwealth that as the party opposing application of the privilege, it should have put forth evidence at the motion in limine to overcome the presumption of the communication's confidentiality. However, because there is record evidence of CYS proceedings involving Hunter and the child-victim, we find that CPSL comes into play in the instant criminal proceedings to vitiate the privilege.
. Generally, section 5913 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, in a criminal proceeding a person shall have the privilege, which he or she may waive, not to testify against his or her then lawful spouse[J
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5913. See also Act No. 16 of 1989 (converting spousal incompetency to testify into waivable spousal privilege).
. Under section 5913, only the witness may invoke the privilege to refuse to testify.
. Section 5914 was rewritten in 1978.
. U.S. v.