DocketNumber: 713 WDA 2014
[…] Id. at 38-40. Officer Anderson testified that in his experience, he believed Appellant was impaired to the extent that rendered him incapable of safe driving. Id. at 39. Upon review, we find no error in the trial court’s determination that the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict-winner, was sufficient to sustain Appellant’s convictions for driving under the influence. Appellant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions for endangering the welfare of children pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304, which provides: A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support. Our courts have explained that “statutes pertaining to juveniles such as this one are basically protective in nature and thus are necessarily drawn to cover a broad range of conduct in order to safeguard the welfare and security of our children.