DocketNumber: 3381 EDA 2014
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann.§ 2701(a)(l). Ap~yllant has 1 1: I I challenged only the sufficiency of evidence surrounding the element of mens] rea. Therefore, this ! i\ Court focuses its analyses on the sufficiency of the evidence that Appellant acted intentionally, l j i . 1 i knowingly, or recklessly. ! j ! The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines each of the poksible mental states for simple l! assault in section 302. It states that a person acts "intentionally" when "it is ~is conscious object . i' to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §1~02(b)(l)(i). ! '' Section 103 further states that the words and phrases "with intent," "designc~," and "with design" have the same meaning. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 103. A person acts "knowingly" when "he is I ! ' aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause shch a