DocketNumber: E2015-01212-CCA-R3-CD
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any motor vehicle assembled or manufactured prior to January 1, 1968. Knoxville, TN, City Ordinance § 17-379(b)(4). The comments that follow this section state, “State Law reference – Similar provisions, T.C.A. § 55-9-402.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-9-402, governing “Lights required on motor vehicles” and included in the chapter entitled “Equipment – Lighting Regulations,” addresses headlights and tail lamps but makes no mention of tag lights. See generally T.C.A. § 55-9-402. The only state statute to address tag lights is section 55-9-404, which provides that the vehicle or trailer “at the end of a train of vehicles” must be equipped with a tag light, and it specifically states that “[t]his section shall not apply to a single motor vehicle as is required in § 55-9-402.”Id. § 55-9-404(a)-(b).