DocketNumber: E2002-00926-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The statute, we believe, clearly requires the investigation to be pending or in progress at the time the defendant takes whatever action is claimed to constitute tampering with or fabricating evidence. Any other interpretation could lead to absurd results. Next, we turn to the element that the defendant must “[m]ake, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-503
(a)(2) (1997).2 2 Code section 39-16-503 specifies two modes of committing the offense. The first mode, subsection (a)(1), requires that a person “[a]lter, destro y, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.” Tenn. Code A nn. § 39-16-503(a)(1) (199 7). The original presentmen t charged the defendant with this mode of evidence tampering/fabrication.