DocketNumber: E2002-00926-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The trial court’s view of the matter is not entirely clear. At one point, the trial judge commented that the statutory language referred to an “investigation” but did not specify a “police investigation.” Pursuant to this interpretation of the statute, a defendant’s knowledge that any kind of investigation (public or private) was pending or in progress would be sufficient to establish this element of the offense. At another point, the trial court noted that obviously an investigation or 1 See Tenn. Code Ann . § 39-16-502(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2002) (“It is unlawful for any person to: (1) Initiate a report or statem ent to a law enforcement officer concerning an offense or incident within the officer’s concern knowing that: (A) The offense or incident reported did not occur[.]”). -3- official proceeding was pending because police officers arrived in their official capacity and began investigating the reported robbery.