DocketNumber: M2008-01823-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 659 (Tenn. 1997). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews,805 S.W.2d 776
, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Defendant was convicted for possession of drug paraphernalia with intent to use it in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-425(a), which reads in relevant part as follows: (a)(1) Except when used or possessed with the intent to use by a person authorized by this part and title 53, chapter 11, parts 3 and 4 to dispense, prescribe, manufacture or possess a controlled substance, it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this part.