DocketNumber: M2008-01823-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Defendant submits that the initiation offense itself is essentially an attempt to manufacture methamphetamine As relevant to the case sub judice, “[a] person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense . . . acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(3). In this regard, “[c]onduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense.”Id. § 39-12-101(b).
Generally, however, there “can be no attempt at a crime which is itself in the nature of an attempt.” State v. Jackson,697 S.W.2d 366
, 371 (Tenn. 1985).