DocketNumber: M2005-00145-COA-R3-CV
[…] This decision, however, does not end our inquiry of the issues presented. We must also determine whether Plaintiff's injuries were caused, at least in part, by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street or highway owned and controlled by the Metropolitan Government. Its immunity may also be removed for an injury caused by "a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street . . . or highway" it owns or controls. The definition for "street" or "highway" includes traffic control devices thereon. Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-203(a). In order for immunity to be removed under this provision, however, "constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition [must] be alleged and proved." Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-203(b).
The analysis regarding the immunity defense under Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-203 requires a separate and distinct inquiry from that for the discretionary *253 function immunity afforded under Tenn.