DocketNumber: No. 2910.
[…] "Is the property of the Scottish Rite Benevolent Association, above mentioned, subject to taxation by the City of Houston or is it exempt from such taxation under the Constitution and laws of this state?"
If we assume that the property of the Association was exempt, under the statute, the question remains, was it exempt under the Constitution? Referring to the provision of the Constitution that laws shall be null and void, exempting property from taxation other than the property specifically described in Section 2, of Article 8, it was held in Morris v. Masons,
The opinion of Judge Gaines in Morris v. Masons, supra, made certain the meaning of the terms of the Constitution, in Section 2, of Article 8, that "the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation . . . all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purpose . . . and institutions of purely public charity."