DocketNumber: 14-10-01098-CV
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (West 2006). This general rule is subject to an exception: the statute does not prohibit the deceased employee’s spouse and children from recovering exemplary damages from an employer whose gross negligence or intentional conduct caused the employee’s death. Id. § 408.001(b). The general rule applies to political subdivisions such as the City; the exception does not. See id. § 504.002(a)(6); see also id. § 504.002(c) (emphasizing that neither the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act nor chapter 504 of the Labor Code “authorizes a cause of action or damages against a political subdivision . . . beyond the actions and damages authorized by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code” [the Texas Tort Claims Act]); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.024 (West 2005) (expressly providing that the Texas Tort Claims Act does not authorize exemplary damages).