DocketNumber: 01-04-01091-CV
[…] We agree with the Davis court’s holding that publication of the actual contents of a will is not required and, thus, that a witness need not know that he or she is signing a will; we interpret Ked-ing as holding merely that the witnesses could not attest to the testator’s execution of the document that they signed; and we disavow any reading of Keding that implies that the Probate Code requires actual publication of a will’s contents or, for that reason, that the witnesses know that they are signing a will. There is simply no such requirement in the plain language of Probate Code section 59. See Tex. Prob.Code ANN. § 59(a) (“Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law, shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen years who shall subscribe their names thereto in their own handwriting in the presence of the testator.”) (emphasis added); Davis, 45 S.W.2d at 241; cf. Leeder v.