DocketNumber: 01-04-01091-CV
[…] George does not argue on appeal that a witness’s potential, contingent interest in a will pursuant to section 68(a) can suffice to prevent his being a credible witness at the time that he signs the will.
. Cf. Moos v. First State Bank of Uvalde, 60 S.W.2d 888, 889-90 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont 1933, writ dism'd).
. The issue of whether the bequest to Wanda was voided because she was also an attesting witness is not before us, and we should not be interpreted as holding one way or the other on the matter. See Walling, 863 S.W.2d at 58; see also Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 61 (Vernon 2003) ("Should any person be a subscribing witness to a will, and also be a legatee or devisee therein, if the will cannot be otherwise established, such bequest shall be void, and such witness shall be allowed and compelled to appear and give his testimony in like manner as if no such bequest had been made.”); id. § 62 (Vernon 2003) ("In the situation covered by [section 61], the bequest to the subscribing witness shall not be void if his testimony proving the will is corroborated by one or more disinterested and credible persons who testify that the testimony of the subscribing witness is true and