DocketNumber: 01-04-01091-CV
[…] .George does not rely on Keding, but instead relies on several other opinions for his position that Texas law requires publication. We distinguish them. In Reese v. Franzheim, this Court refuted a challenge that no one told the witnesses that they were signing a will because the attestation clause recited that
. Davis was decided in 1931. In 1955, the Legislature amended Probate Code section 59 to allow a will to be self-proved by affidavit. See Act of March 17, 1955, 54th Leg., R.S., ch. 55, § 59, 1955 Tex. Gen. Laws 88, 107-08 (current version at Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 59(a)). Under this portion of current section 59, a valid self-proved affidavit must recite, among other things, that the testator "declared to me and to the said witnesses in my presence that the said instrument is his will” and that "the said witnesses, each on his oath stated to me, in the presence and hearing of the said testator, that the said testator had declared to them that said instrument is his last will and testament, and that he executed same as such and wanted each of them to sign it as a witness...." Id. The purpose of the self-proving affidavit is to relieve the will’s proponent of the burden of presenting
. See Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex.2001); Plas-Tex, Inc. v. U.S. Steel Corp., 772 S.W.2d 442, 445 (Tex.1989).