DocketNumber: 01-04-01091-CV
[…] Bailey, 626 S.W.2d 141, 142-43 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (holding that notary was proper subscribing witness to will, when notary signed after acknowledgment that recited that testator had personally appeared before him, was known to notary, and acknowledged that he executed instrument for purposes and considerations expressed therein).
. Wanda, Henry's niece, predeceased Henry. The basis for Darryl’s current interest in the estate thus appears to be Probate Code section 68(a), which provides, “If a devisee ... who is a descendant of a testator's parent ... fails to survive the testator ..., the descendants of the devisee who survived the testator by 120 hours take the devised property in place of the devisee.” Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 68(a) (Vernon 2003). George's current interest under section 68(a) necessarily did not yet exist at the time that Wanda witnessed Henry’s will.