DocketNumber: 01-07-01109-CV
[…] Id. When the exception applies, then “[g]enerally, lay testimony establishing a sequence of events which provides a strong, logically traceable connection between the event and the condition is sufficient proof of causation.” Morgan v. Compugraphic Corp., 675 S.W.2d 729, 733 (Tex. 1984).
2. Discussion
The trial court admitted Davis’s medical records accompanied by a Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 18.001 affidavit, which was not controverted. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b) (Vernon 2008). This proved only the expenses’ reasonableness and necessity, not causation. See id. (“Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.”); S.W. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Valadez, No. 2-07-129-CV, 2008 WL 425746, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb. 14, 2008, no pet.) (memo. op.) (providing that compliance with section 18.001 does not establish causation). The sole evidence of causation came from Davis.