DocketNumber: 01-07-01109-CV
[…] 1. The Law
In a personal-injury case, “[e]xcept as provided by Section 304.105 . . . , prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.104 (Vernon 2006). Section 304.105 then provides:
(a) If judgment for a claimant is equal to or less than the amount of a settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of the judgment during the period that the offer may be accepted.
(b) If judgment for a claimant is more than the amount of a settlement offer of the defendant, prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of the settlement offer during the period that the offer may be accepted.
Id. § 304.105 (Vernon 2006).
“[B]oth the party seeking prejudgment interest and the party seeking to toll it must provide the court with evidence competent . . . to establish the proper amount of the award.” Quality Beverage, Inc. v. Medina, 858 S.W.2d 8, 11 (Tex.