DocketNumber: 01-07-01109-CV
[…] Appellant never withdrew the offer to settle the case and, in fact, extended a second offer of $3,500 after Appellee rejected the first offer. . . .
(Emphasis added.) This argument necessarily invokes section 304.105(b), which applies when the judgment exceeds the settlement offer and provides that “prejudgment interest does not accrue on the amount of the settlement offer during the period that the offer may be accepted.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.105(b) (emphasis added).
Figueroa produced no evidence of the $3,500 offer, and it cannot be considered for any purpose relating to prejudgment interest.