DocketNumber: 08-01-00506-CV
[…] Corral asserts that she established as a matter of law that Levis Strauss discharged her or otherwise discriminated against her in violation of Chapter 451 of the Texas Labor Code. Section 451.001 provides that:
A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has:
(1) filed a worker's compensation claim in good faith;
(2) hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim;
(3) instituted or caused to be instituted in good faith a proceeding under Subtitle A; or
(4) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under Subtitle A.
Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 451.001.
Section 451.001 is a statutory exception to the Texas common-law doctrine of employment-at-will. Lozoya v. Air Systems Components, Inc., 81 S.W.3d 344, 347 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2002, no pet.); Jenkins v.