DocketNumber: 08-01-00506-CV
[…] Counsel for Levi Strauss also questioned Corral about the determination by the Workers' Compensation Commission that her 1997 injury (the stress-related emotional injury) was not compensable. Corral argues that the evidence should have been excluded because it lacks relevance and its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Because Corral only raised a relevance objection in the trial court, we will not address her Rule 403 argument. See Tex.R.App.P. 33.1(a)(1)(A). In order to prosecute a Section 451.001 suit, the plaintiff must prove that she filed the Workers' Compensation claim in good faith. Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 451.001 ("A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has: (1) filed a workers' compensation claim in good faith."). The determination by the Commission that Corral's injury was not compensable is relevant to the good faith element of her claim. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting this cross-examination. Issue Four is overruled.