DocketNumber: 10-91-00209-CV
[…] Jim Walter Homes, Inc. v. Valencia, 679 S.W.2d 29, 36 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1984), affirmed as modified, 690 S.W.2d 239 (Tex. 1985). Puremco knew on April 5, 1990, that it intended to assert a DTPA claim. On the other hand, having had a suit filed against it and having received a DTPA notice less than thirty days later, why Reichhold would wait until the DTPA claims were specifically asserted to file its pleas of lack of notice is not explained or readily apparent. Puremco's notice letter of May 1, 1990, was sent more than sixty days prior to its asserting a DTPA claim. Because section 17.505 provides that a written notice is "a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages under Subdivision (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 17.50," we believe that the court correctly denied Reichhold's Plea in Abatement. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.505. Although we do not commend the practice of filing suit and giving notice under the DTPA less than 30 days later, we overrule point eight.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE