DocketNumber: No. 8747
[…] One of the conditions of the probation was that appellant commit no offense against the laws of the State of Texas. On January 16, 1979, the prosecut
Appellant presents four points of error. The first asserts that the court’s order failed to state specifically the reasons for its modification of the prior disposition.
Texas Family Code Ann. § 54.05(i) provides that,
“(i) The court shall specifically state in the order its reasons for modifying the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child.”
The order in question here stated the reasons for modification as:
". . . the child has clearly shown a need- for structural guidance, psychological counseling, and an introduction to a proper standard of moral conduct.”
In that respect the order is insufficient.