DocketNumber: 07-11-00110-CR
[…] This appeal followed. Analysis Admission of Telephone Conversation In appellant’s first issue, he contends the trial court erred by admitting into evidence his telephone conversation with his wife, recorded while he was detained in the Lubbock police department holding facility. During their recorded conversation, appellant told his wife he shot Essix four times and asked if Essix was “dead yet.” Appellant argues on appeal that the recording of his telephone conversation violated a provision of the Texas wiretapping statute.2 The State briefs a different issue, 2 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02(b)(1) (West 2011) (providing person commits offense if he “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication”). The statute incorporates definitions from Article 18.20 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.02(a) (West 2011); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. 3 contending appellant had no reasonable expectation of privacy in his telephone call, under the Fourth Amendment.