DocketNumber: 02-19-00010-CV
[…] The “50,000th” dollar falls within the 25- percent tax bracket ($34,501–[$]83,600). 4 At the hearing on the competing motions to enter judgment, Jeff’s counsel stated, “I believe that my language does not change the effect of the Court’s ruling. I think it simply makes it a complete recitation of the underlying decree.” 5 This amount represents the difference between the amount that Jeff paid to Angie ($87,500 less taxes calculated using the 39.6 percent tax bracket) and the $87,500 less taxes calculated using the effective tax rate. See generally Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.010(b) (“If a party did not receive payments of money as awarded in the decree of divorce or annulment, the court may render judgment against a defaulting party for the amount of unpaid payments to which the party is entitled.”).