DocketNumber: 08-93-00459-CR
[…] Accordingly, we find there is sufficient evidence to support the conviction. Appellant's sole point of error is overruled.
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
[1] Gavin Teague, a fire investigator with the El Paso Fire Department, later testified that a molotov cocktail is an incendiary device usually made of glass containing an accelerant such as gasoline. A wick, generally a piece of rag or paper, is then placed in the top of the glass container. The wick is lit and the device is thrown at the intended target.
[2] Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 28.02(a)(2)(F) (Vernon 1994) provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage:
(2) any building, habitation, or vehicle:
(F) when he is reckless about whether the burning or explosion will endanger the life of some individual or the safety of the property of another.
Beltran v. State , 593 S.W.2d 688 ( 1980 )
Jackson v. Virginia , 99 S. Ct. 2781 ( 1979 )
Stoker v. State , 1989 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 167 ( 1989 )
Geesa v. State , 1991 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 240 ( 1991 )
Lozano v. State , 860 S.W.2d 152 ( 1993 )
Adelman v. State , 1992 Tex. Crim. App.