DocketNumber: 03-22-00268-CR
[…] In addition, Holloway notes that in his testimony he explained that he heard noises when he struck Danny but did not hear any noises indicating that he hit Marta and that he did not learn that he struck Marta until he went to the police station. In light of this evidence, Holloway asserts that he was not obligated to stop and render aid if he did not know an accident had occurred with regard to Marta and, therefore, that the trial court should have granted his request on the defense of mistake of fact. Section 550.021 of the Transportation Code is the failure-to-stop-and-render-aid statute and provides that if “[t]he operator of a vehicle [is] involved in an accident that results or 14 is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person,” the operator must stop his vehicle at the scene or as near to the scene as possible; return to the scene if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene; determine whether a person is involved in the accident and, if so, whether the person requires aid; and remain at the scene until the operator