DocketNumber: 02-22-00155-CR
[…] State, No. 05-22-00284-CR,2023 WL 3674600
, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 26, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.). After considering those and the other relevant factors, we conclude that Transue failed to rebut the presumption of admissibility. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence. II. The Unadjudicated California Sex-and-Drug Offenses In the trial court, Transue also challenged the admission of the unadjudicated California offenses. On appeal, in addition to complaining about the remoteness of the offenses, Transue cites Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.03 to assert that because a charging instrument gives rise to no inference of guilt at a defendant’s trial, the California complaint was “evidence of nothing.” See Tex. Code Crim Proc. Ann. art. 38.03 (providing that “[t]he fact that [a defendant] has been arrested, confined, or 17 indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his [or her] trial”); cf. Mendiola v. State,21 S.W.3d 282
, 286–87 (Tex. Crim.