DocketNumber: 20080586
[…] Wiley, 2001 UT 107, ¶ 59, 37 P.3d 1130; Brown & Root, 947 P.2d at 675; Moore v. Am. Coal Co., 737 P.2d 989, 990 (Utah 1987).
[14] Brown & Root, 947 P.2d at 675 (internal quotation marks omitted).
[15] Vigos v. Mountainland Builders, Inc., 2000 UT 2, ¶ 13, 993 P.2d 207 ("The plain language controls the interpretation of a statute, and only if there is ambiguity do we look beyond the plain language to legislative history or policy considerations.").
[16] Id.
[17] World Peace Movement of Am. v. Newspaper Agency Corp., Inc., 879 P.2d 253, 259 (Utah 1994).
[18] Utah Code Ann. § 10-2-502.7(3) (2007) ("The burden of proof is on petitioners who must prove [the necessary facts] by a preponderance of the evidence.").
[19] Id. § 10-2-502.7(3)(a) to (3)(b).
[20] Id. § 10-2-502.7(3)(d).
[21] Id. § 10-2-502.7(3)(c)(i) to (3)(c)(ii).
[22] Id. § 10-2-502.7(3)(c)(iii) (emphasis added).
[23] 2007 UT 57, ¶ 63, 167 P.3d 1016.
[24] Id. ¶ 64.